Current Catalog
CATALOG 65: NEW ARRIVALS WITH SELECTIONS FROM STOCK.

TERMS: All items subject to prior sale. All are first editions unless otherwise noted. Selections may be reserved by phone or email.
PAYMENT: Personal checks, major cards, money orders, cashier's checks paypal, etc. GIFT CERTIFICATES AVAILABLE. Normal terms to the trade.
INSTITUTIONS: Will invoice to suit your requirements.
SHIPPING: Media mail is a flat $5 per order (excluding any large or framed items). Priority mail is $7 for the first item, and $2 each additional. Insurance is extra. Out of the country at cost. Oversize, framed or heavy items shipped at cost.
SALES TAX: Washington state residents please add 8.6%.
RETURNS: Any item returnable within 7 days of receipt, with notification, if returned in the same condition as sent. Insure any return for full value. .

MEMBER ABAA.

SEARCH: Use the Find feature in your browser to search for keywords on this page.

1. Abbey, Edward. DESERT SOLITAIRE. A Season in the Wilderness. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. First edition. Signed by Edward Abbey. Illustrated by Peter Parnall. Abbey's breakthrough book, a first person account of the author's sojourn in Utah's Arches National Monument. The original owner has penned the following statement lower down on the front free endpaper: "Purchased July 3, '68 / Dalton Book store / Thomas Mall, Phoenix." A fine copy in a bright, near fine dust jacket (one tiny nick at the top corner of the spine). 1500.

2. Barth, John. THE SOT-WEED FACTOR. Garden City: Doubleday, (1960). First edition of the author's magnum opus. Dust jacket art by Edward Gorey. This book satirizes picaresque novels such as Tristram Shandy and Tom Jones. Set in the early 18th century on the eastern shore of the colony of Maryland, the tale is told of an English poet named Ebenezer Cooke who is given the title "Poet Laureate of Maryland." The book takes its title from the grand poem that Cooke composes throughout the story, which was originally intended to sing the praises of Maryland, but ends up being a biting satire based on his disillusioning experiences. Residue of small label at corner of front free endpaper, else a fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 750.

3. Beagle, Peter S. A FINE AND PRIVATE PLACE. New York: Viking, (1960). First edition of the author's first book. Inscribed by Peter Beagle on the front free endpaper and dated "17 Jan 1987." A Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 400.

4. Bourjaily, Vance. THE END OF MY LIFE. New York: Scribner's, 1947. First edition of the author's first book. Inscribed by Bourjaily on the front free endpaper. Fine copy in a better-than-very good dust jacket (with only some slight chipping and rubbing to the spinal extremities). 125.

5. Bradbury, Ray. THE TOYNBEE CONVECTOR. New York: Knopf, 1988. First edition. 8vo. One of 300 numbered, specially bound copies signed by Bradbury. Fine copy in acetate dust jacket and illustrated publisher's slipcase, as issued. 300.

6. Bukowski, Charles. HAM ON RYE. A Broadside. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Press, n.d. (but 1982). First edition, being one of 100 copies signed by Bukowski, this #16. Single sheet on yellow paper printed in blue, red and yellow. Prints a long excerpt from the book (concerning Chinaski and his lady teacher with long legs), measuring 10 x 17 inches. This copy framed under glass with a blue mat, black wooden frame, with overall measurement 18.5 x 22.5 inches. Fine (one hint of a crease near lower edge). 350.

7. Burroughs, William S.  GREEN MOTHS GAY AS BURNING ALCOHOL. Original photographic print of a collage by Burroughs featuring brown and green abstract designs evocative of a forest scene.  Signed twice by Burroughs in pencil (though the barely visible pencil doesn't take well to the slick surface) and titled by Burroughs on the verso dated Feb. 13, 1993.  A bit of clear staining to one edge only visible at an angle, few tiny handling impressions, else fine (23" x 15.5"). 550.

8. Burroughs, William S.  WHO CAN HANDLE THE REAGAN AGE. Original photographic print of a collage by Burroughs featuring brown and red abstract designs and images of Ronald Reagan. Titled and signed by Burroughs in the right margin dated 2/23/93, and inscribed to Burroughs' close friend and collaborator, Steven Lowe, in the left margin.  Couple of small abrasions to left margin, few tiny handling impressions, else fine (23" x 15.5").  600.

9. Cather, Willa. MY ANTONIA. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1926). Second edition, later printing (no date on the title page and bound in red-brown boards with orange lettering). Illustrated with drawings by W.T. Benda. Cather substantially revised the three-page "Introduction" for this edition. This copy is inscribed by Cather on the dedication page: "My dearest Norma, May this book bring you many hours of happiness. Willa Cather." Some very slight soiling to covers and nominal wear at corners, still a very good to near fine copy of this key Cather novel and one of the most desirable with this kind of warm personal inscription. 900.

10. Cather, Willa. ALEXANDER'S BRIDGE. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1912. First edition, second issue (with the half-title after the title page—the first issue is rare). 12mo. This copy is in the gray-green vertical rib cloth (one of four bindings, no priority) with "Willa S. Cather" giltstamped on the spine and front cover. Contemporary ownership signature on the front free endpaper (dated "Dec 1912"), else an unusually nice, tight copy, very nearly fine. 350.

11. Cather, Willa. LUCY GAYHEART. New York: Knopf, 1935. First edition. One of 749 copies signed by the author. Bound in blue cloth with gilt spine lettering, also t.e.g. Near fine copy with a slightly dulled spine housed in the publisher's slipcase (lacking jacket). 500.

12. Cather Willa. SHADOWS ON THE ROCK. New York: Knopf, 1931. First edition, being one of 619 numbered copies signed by Willa Cather. Marbled boards, leather spine label. Very good plus to near fine condition, lacking the jacket but in the publisher's slipcase. 500.

13. Cather, Willa. A LOST LADY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1938. First edition thus. #7 of the ‘Autograph Edition' this copy marked "Publisher's Copy" on the colophon page. Not signed by Cather. Blue and beige cloth with spine label, in a decorated, light green dust jacket that is larger than the book. Book is fine, dust jacket is very good plus (taller than the book). 450.

14. Cather, Willa. DEATH COMES FOR THE ARCHBISHOP. With Drawings and Designs by Harold Von Schmidt. New York: Knopf, 1929. First edition. Lacking the dust jacket. Decorated endpapers, brown cloth lettered in red (or dark brown). Near fine copy. 250.

15. Cather, Willa. THE SONG OF THE LARK. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1915). First edition, second issue. Very good plus bright copy bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. 100.

16. (Cather, Willa) WILLA CATHER by Rene Rapin. #8 in the Modern American Writers series. New York: Robert M McBride & Co, 1930. First edition. Near fine bright copy with gilt spine lettering in a good plus pictorial dust jacket with a chip to the back panel. 50.

17. (Cather, Willa) Bennett, Mildred R. THE WORLD OF WILLA CATHER. New York: Dodd Mead & Co, (1951). First edition. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. 226pp. The characters of Willa Cather's novels were taken from people who lived around her and whom she knew so well. Though she lived in many other places after her girlhood, her creative imagination was always bound to the Nebraska countryside (the little prairie town of Red Cloud). Nearly fine copy in red cloth in a similar, clean pictorial dust jacket. 45.

18. (Cather, Willa) Arnold, Marilyn. WILLA CATHER'S SHORT FICTION. Athens: Ohio University Press, (1984). First edition. Review slip tipped in. Over her lifetime, Willa Cather published over 60 stories, as well as her novels. Here, all these stories are discussed, some of major importance that have been seriously neglected, others that have been virtually ignored, and offers a complete account of the best known stories as well as a useful introduction to the others. Green cloth covers slightly splayed, near fine in a very good plus jacket. 198pp. 40.

19. (Cather, Willa) Brown, E. K. WILLA CATHER. A Critical Biography. Completed by Leon Edel. New York: Knopf, 1953. First edition. 351pp, with index. On the occasion of Cather's 70th birthday, EK Brown, then Professor of English at the University of Chicago, wrote an appreciation of her work, which appeared in the Yale Review. This so appealed to her that a friendly correspondence with Brown ensued, and after her death it was agreed that he would embark on a full-length critical biography. Brown died very unexpectedly at the early age of 45; before he had quite completed what gave every promise of being a work of major stature. Leon Edel stepped in, and working from the very copious notes left by Brown and with the active co-operation of Miss Edith Lewis Miss Cather's literary executrix and trustee, Edel finished the work. Fine copy in brilliant green cloth with gilt lettering, in a near fine clean dust jacket. 40.

20. Cather, Willa. THE SONG OF THE LARK. New Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1932. Later printing. Nearly 500 pages. The story of an American opera singer, her childhood in the Colorado Desert, her early struggles in Chicago, her romantic adventures among the Cliff Dweller ruins in Arizona, her splendid triumphs on the operatic stage and much more. Near fine clean copy with gilt lettering in a very good plus unfaded dust jacket. 40.

21. Coetzee, J.M. LIFE & TIMES OF MICHAEL K. New York: Viking Penguin, (1984). First American edition of this Booker Prize winner. Signed by the author on the title page. Coetzee won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2003. Fine copy in dust jacket. 450.

22. Connelly, Michael. THE BRASS VERDICT. New York: Little Brown, (2008). First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. The new Haller/Bosch novel, by the author of The Black Echo. One of our best mystery writers. Fine copy in dust jacket. 30.

23. Coover, Robert. THE ORIGIN OF THE BRUNISTS. A Novel. New York: Putnam, (1966). First edition of the author's first book. This first novel tells the tale of Giovanni Bruno, who miraculously survives a catastrophic explosion, and claims that he was saved in order to announce the Coming of the End of the World. Near fine copy in a very good to near fine jacket with a snag to the middle of the spine. 125.

24. Crews, Harry. A FEAST OF SNAKES. New York: Atheneum, 1976. First edition. This copy is inscribed by Crews on the half-title page to actor/director Paul Bartel: "To Paul / all best / Harry Crews." Bartel is best known for such cult classics as "Eating Raoul," "Death Race 2000," and "Scenes From The Class Struggle In Beverly Hills." Fine copy in dust jacket. 350.

25. Crews, Harry. THE GYPSY'S CURSE. New York: Knopf, 1974. First edition. Basis for the film now in production that stars Johnny Depp and his wife Vanessa Paradis. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. The tale of a disabled man who falls under the spell of Paradis' femme fatale and is warned of his fate by Depp. 250.

26. Crews, Harry. A CHILDHOOD: The Biography of a Place. New York: Harper & Row, (1976). First edition. Inscribed on the front endpaper " To Paul / All Best / Harry Crews." From the library of actor/director Paul Bartel. This is the author's best, and most popular book, the tales of growing up a poor sharecropper's son in Georgia. Unforgetable. Near fine copy in a near fine jacket. 275.

27. Crews, Harry. BLOOD & GRITS. New York: Harper & Row, (1979). First edition. Review copy with author photo and publisher's dated slip laid in. Short essays and other pieces, including the masterpiece "A Walk in the Country." Fine copy in dust jacket. 175.

28, Crews, Harry. THE HAWK IS DYING. New York: Knopf, 1973. First edition. Review copy with author photo and publisher's dated slip laid in. This novel was made into a film and released in 2006, starred Paul Giamatti and Michelle Williams. The story of a man who attempts to transcend his mundane existence by training a wild red-tailed hawk. Near fine copy in a similar dust jacket. 300.

29. Dickey, James. DELIVERANCE. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1981. First edition thus. A limited edition signed by James Dickey. Bound in gilt-stamped full red leather with satin endpapers, hubbed spine, a.e.g., with ribbon marker. Includes a special message from the author. Illustrated in color by Barron Storey. Subscriber booklet laid in. Dickey's first novel, adapted into a landmark film by John Boorman (with a screenplay by Dickey) that tells the tale of four suburban professional men from Atlanta on a weekend canoe and camping trip. The film is noted for the memorable music scene near the beginning that sets the tone for what lies ahead; a trip into unknown and dangerous territory. In the scene, set at a rural gas station, character Drew Ballinger plays the instrumental "Dueling Banjos" on his guitar opposite a mentally challenged hillbilly youth named Lonnie (implied as being an inbred albino in the novel), portrayed by Billy Redden in the film. Fine copy. 175.

30. Dickey, James. DROWNING WITH OTHERS. Poems. Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, (1962). First edition of the author's first book. "Since my subject matter is inevitably my own life, my own obsessions, possessions and renunciations, I stay fairly close to a few subjects." Fine copy in gray boards in a near fine, clean, dust jacket. 200.

31. Dickey, James. DELIVERANCE. London: Hamish Hamilton, (1970). First UK edition. This copy inscribed, in the author's large, flowing script; "To Mary / from / James Dickey." Basis for the big screen film (screenplay by Dickey). A one-of-a-kind violent adventure story about 4 suburban men on a canoe trip in the deep south. Near fine copy (small stain to foredge) in a very good plus jacket with only minor wear to extremities and shallow chipping around the edges. 125.

32. Didion, Joan. THE WHITE ALBUM. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1979). First edition. Essays and short non-fiction pieces. Fine copy in a nearly fine jacket. 75.

33. Doig, Ivan. BUCKING THE SUN. New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996. First edition. Being the deluxe 1/26 "Chuckanut Edition" bound in full leather and slipcased, signed by the author. Fine copy. 225.

34. Donleavy, J.P. THE ONION EATERS. New York: Delacorte Press, (1971). First edition. Signed by the author on the page after the copyright page and dated "Austin, Texas 1976." Fine copy in dust jacket. 150.

35. Donleavy, J P THE GINGER MAN. New York: Delacorte Press, (1965). First unexpurgated American edition of the author's first book. The first American and British editions were published in the 1950s were expurgated, but this edition is not. Signed by Donleavy on the page after the copyright page and dated "Austin, Texas 1976." Some discoloration to endpapers at edges (as usual), else a fine copy in a very nearly fine dust jacket. 200.

36. Dos Passos, John THE GARBAGE MAN. New York: Harper, 1926. First edition in the first state of the binding (chocolate-brown boards with paper labels on front and spine). Published in an edition of only 1,000 copies (in both binding states). A fine, fresh copy in a very good pictorial dust jacket with a two-inch closed tear along the front fold. An attractive copy of this uncommon title. 400.

37. Drury, Allen A GOD AGAINST THE GODS. Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1981. First edition thus. Signed limited edition bound in full red leather with ornate gilt decorations a.e.g., ribbon marker. Subscriber booklet laid in. Also a special message from the author is bound in. One of the best bindings done by the Franklin Library. An historical novel of ancient Egypt involving queens and kings. Fine copy. 75.

38. Dunn, Katherine. ATTIC. New York: Harper & Row, (1970). First edition of the author's first book. A fantasy for adults under thirty. Fine copy in dust jacket. 250.

39. Dunn, Katherine. ATTIC. New York: Harper & Row, (1970). Rare proof of the author's first book, in the form of loose sheets, measuring 7 x 9 inches, with text on rectos only. Near fine condition. Only copy we have ever seen of this rare advance copy (by the author of Geek Love). 450.

40. Eastlake, William. GO IN BEAUTY. New York: Harper & Brothers, (1956). First edition of the author's first book. This copy bears the ownership signature of A.B. Guthrie, Jr. Black cloth with brilliant white spine lettering, near fine, in a similar near fine bright dust jacket. 500.

41. Exley, Frederick. A FAN'S NOTES. An Autobiographical Novel. New York: Harper & Row, (1968). First edition. Rare set of long galleys housed in a custom clamshell case with leather spine and gilt lettering. Small piece missing from the top page (not affecting any printing). The long galleys are near fine, the clamshell case about fine. 1000.

42. Faulkner, William. KNIGHT'S GAMBIT. New York: Random House, 1951. First edition. Queen's Quorum title. From the Jonathan Goodwin collection, one of the greatest literature collections every assembled. Housed in the collector's distinctive box (very good). Fine copy in dust jacket. 1250.

43. Foote, Shelby. THE NOVELIST'S VIEW OF HISTORY. Winston-Salem: Palaemon Press, (1981). First edition. 4to, in the original stiff wrappers, as issued. One of 40 numbered copies for private distribution. This copy signed by Shelby Foote. Nearly fine clean copy. Very uncommon signature. 850.

44. Fowles, John. DANIEL MARTIN. Boston: Little Brown, (1977). First edition of the author's fourth book. Precedes the UK edition. This copy inscribed: "Mary Dumont / Best Wishes / John Fowles / 1980." Near fine copy in a nearly fine jacket. 200.

45. Frazier, Charles. COLD MOUNTAIN. A Broadside. Portland: 23rd Avenue Books/First Choice Books, (1997-1998). First edition. BROADSIDE, the deluxe issue, being one of 26 lettered copies, produced in a slightly larger format than the 100 numbered copies. Framed under glass. An excerpt from this National Book Award winner. This was the first broadside done by Mel Waggoner (First Choice Books); the second one he did was Angela's Ashes. Measures (overall) approx 16 x 23 inches. Black metal frame. Fine condition. (Shipped at cost). 750.

46. Frazier, Charles. COLD MOUNTAIN. New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, (1997). First edition of the author's first book. Winner of the National Book Award. The tale of a wounded soldier, Inman, on his perilous journey back to his beloved at the end of the Civil War. Basis for the big screen film. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 150.

47. Gaines, Ernest J. A LONG DAY IN NOVEMBER. New York: Dial Press, (1971). First edition. A scarce book for young readers with a jacket that is corner-clipped at the bottom of the front flap (where the price for reinforced library copies was located) but retains its retail price of $4.95 at the top of the front flap. A fine, tight copy in a fine, fresh jacket with only the slightest of tanning to spine. 250.

48. Gardner, John. NICKEL MOUNTAIN. With Etchings by Thomas O'Donohue. New York: Knopf, 1973. First edition. Inscribed and signed "To Mary / with best wishes / John Gardner." Fine copy in white embossed cloth in a very good plus, spine sunned jacket. 125.

49. Gardner, John. THE KING'S INDIAN. Stories & Tales. New York: Knopf, 1974. First edition. Illustrated by Herbert L Fink. Signed and inscribed: "To Mary / Best wishes / John Gardner." Nearly fine copy in a similar clean dust jacket. 125.

50. Gardner, John. IN THE SUICIDE MOUNTAINS. New York: Knopf, 1977. First edition. Square 8vo. Illustrated with drawings by Joe Servello. Signed by Gardner on the flyleaf. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket (small chip at crown of spine). 175.

51. Gardner, John. DRAGON, DRAGON And Other Tales. New York: Knopf, (1975). Small 4to. Illustrated by Charles Shields. The author's first collection of tales for young readers. Signed by Gardner on the front free endpaper. Fine copy in a very nearly fine dust jacket. 250.

52. Goldman, William. WIGGER. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1974). First edition. Illustrated by Errol Le Cain. "To grownups no more than a small pink blanket, Wigger was, in fact, Susanna's shrewd friend and no-nonsense champion, and together they sailed in good spirits through a number of terrible misfortunes." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket that is faded at the spine. Uncommon title. 300.

53. Goldman, William. THE SEASON. A Candid Look At Broadway. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1969). First edition. Signed by Goldman on the half-title page. A book about why Broadway is what it is. Goldman's method is to take each production of one year and relate it to some aspect of the over-all Broadway scene. The glamour soon chips away, but fascination remains. Neither a hatchet job nor press-agentry; by the end, the reader will know far more about the Broadway theatre than when he/she began. Near fine copy in a near fine jacket. Uncommon signed. 150.

54. Gorey, Edward. THE WATER FLOWERS. New York: Congdon & Weed, (1982). First edition. Signed by Edward Gorey on the title page. As was his way, he would simply draw a line through his printed name and sign above that. A curious culinary adventure incorporating a caveat against Lesser Literature and an instance of startling Sensibility. Fine copy in a near fine jacket that has a closed tear to the top of the back panel. 175.

55. Grau, Shirley Ann. THE HOUSEHOLDER. The manuscript archive for this short story, circa. 1967. The archive comprises the original typescript (with two holograph deletions) of a preliminary draft of the story, which is punchbound in the printed wrappers of the author's agent. Much more important is a second, substantially revised draft of the story which consists of a photocopy of the original typescript on which an editor has penciled some 29 queries and suggestions to which Grau responded by making numerous holograph corrections to the text in blue ink on this same copy (making an "x" on each editor query when she felt her holograph corrections had satisfied it). Because some of the added text was too long to be written in conveniently by hand, the author has added 5 pages of typed text inserts, varying in length from two or three sentences to nearly half a page. Also included are two Typed Letters Signed from Grau to the editor (Mr. Farrell of the Saturday Evening Post) in which she both explains her aims and admits to some weaknesses in the story: "I think you're right on some points—the nameless wife, for example. I must have had a reason for that, but I can't seem to remember what that was. The transitions are cloudy by design." The carbon typescript of a letter from the editor to Grau completes the archive. Some light use but in overall fine condition. 750.

56. Harrison, Jim. FARMER. A Novel. New York: Viking Press, (1976). First edition in the first issue binding. The author's third novel concerning rural Michigan and a forty-three year old farmer/schoolteacher. Fine copy in dust jacket. 200.

57. Harrison, Jim. LOCATIONS. New York: Norton, (1968). First edition of the author's second book. Reportedly published in an edition of only 1250 copies. This one signed by Harrison on the title page. Fine copy in dust jacket (clipped on bottom of front flap but retaining the jacket price at top of front flap of $4.95). 475.

58. (HELLO DOLLY – THE SCREENPLAY by Ernest Lehman). Twentieth Century Fox, August 10, 1967. Original 158-page mimeographed screenplay complete with different color rewrite pages, brad bound into light green studio wrappers. #71 on front cover. The film adaptation of the beloved Broadway musical that was directed by Gene Kelly and starred a young Barbra Streisand and Walter Matthau. The film won three Oscars, Best Art/Set Direction, Best Music and Best Sound, plus many other nominations. The plot concerns Dolly Levi, a New York based matchmaker who merrily arranges things. Written, and produced, by the great Ernest Lehman, one of the most commercially successful screenwriters in Hollywood history whose work included Whose Afraid of Virginia (producer), Portnoy's Complaint (director, producer), Sweet Smell of Success (novella, screenplay), North by Northwest (screenplay), The Sound of Music (screenplay), West Side Story (screenplay) and many others. Near fine condition. 450.

59. Hemingway, Ernest. BULLFIGHTING, SPORT AND INDUSTRY. Sacramento: Meeker Publications, 1999. First edition. Illustrated with drawings by Barnaby Conrad. 1/26 lettered copies bound in full leather and signed by Conrad (the rest of the 500-copy total edition were bound in cloth and not signed). A comprehensive article on the economics of Spanish bullfighting that was first published in Fortune magazine in 1930 and appears here for the first time in book form. With a new five-page forward by Barnaby Conrad. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket and publisher's slipcase, as issued. 750.

60. Herbert, Frank. DUNE. Philadelphia: Chilton Books, (1965). The correct first edition (with all points) of the author's masterwork. Small 4to. A highspot of 20th Century science fiction, winner of both the Hugo and Nebula Awards. A very good copy (there is wear to the cloth at the top of the spine) in a near fine, later issue dust jacket (with a $7.95 price) and a facsimile of the first issue dust jacket (with $5.95 price). 1350.

61. Hillerman, Tony. THE DARK WIND. New York: Harper & Row, (1982). First edition. "For Navajos, changes of mood and behavior are caused by winds streaming through the human mind. Only evil can occur when the dark wind gains control…." A Jim Chee mystery. Fine copy in dust jacket. 125.

62. Hjortsberg, William. FALLING ANGEL. New York: HBJ, (1978). First edition of the author's fifth novel. This copy inscribed: "For Mary Dumont / Very Best Wishes / William Hjortsberg / Livingston, MT / 12/9/80." Edgar nominee for Best First Mystery, and filmed for the big screen under the title Angel Heart. Fine unread copy in a similar clean foil jacket. 150.

63. Holt, Martin MASKS. Tel Aviv: Self Published, 1991. First edition. Oblong 8vo. The artist (and architect) here takes us on a voyage into his surreal world of gas masks. This fetish surfaced while he was in the Gulf War. Ink drawings (some color) all dealing with the people wearing gas masks. This copy inscribed on the title page by the artist and dated "Tel-Aviv, '92." Near fine copy in illustrated boards, issued without dust jacket. 50.

64. Ishiguro, Kazuo. THE REMAINS OF THE DAY. London: Faber & Faber, (1989). First edition of the author's third book. Fine in a fine dust jacket (price-clipped). Winner of England's prestigious Booker Award and the source for the acclaimed film of the same name. 375.

65. Jackson, Shirley. THE ROAD THROUGH THE WALL. New York: Farrar, Straus, 1948. First edition of the author's first book. Presentation copy from the author to her publisher John Farrar and his wife Margaret: "To John & Margaret / Farrar / With the deepest / respect and the / greatest gratitude / and the sincerest / affection / Shirley Jackson." Fine copy in a very good plus to near fine, and very bright, dust jacket. 3000.

66. Kennedy, William. THE INK TRUCK. New York: The Dial Press, 1969. First edition of the author's first book. A book that is an analgesic inspiration to all weird men of good will and rotten luck everywhere. Fine copy in a nearly fine jacket with only minor rubs. A very clean copy. 500.

67. King, Stephen. THE SHINING. Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. First edition of the author's third book. Inscribed in 1979 by Stephen King. Rare first issue of the book, and with the first issue dust jacket, and with no remainder spray. Fine book in a nearly fine clean jacket with a hint of sun at spine. Near new copy and uncommon thus. $5000.

68. Knowles, John. A SEPARATE PEACE. New York: Macmillan, (1974). First American edition, LATER PRINTING, of the author's first book. This copy bears Knowles' Christmas gift inscription to the family of "From Here to Eternity" author James Jones: "To Gloria (his wife), Kaylie, Janice and / Maxx / With all affection on / Christmas Eve 1980 / John Knowles / Jack." Jones himself had died in 1977. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. A minor classic of 20th Century literature that focuses, like Salinger's The Catcher in the Rye, on the emotional stresses experienced by modern adolescents. 400.

69. Leavitt, David. FAMILY DANCING. Stories. New York: Knopf, 1984. First edition of the author's first book. Inscribed on the half-title page: "To Jim & Mary / with best wishes & / thanks for coming! / David Leavitt / August 30, '84." Fine copy in a very good plus dust jacket (sunning at spine). 75.

70. Lee, Spike. THE FILMS OF SPIKE LEE. Five For Five. New York: Steward Tabori & Chang, 1991. First edition. 4to. Signed by Spike Lee. With photographs by David Lee. Essays by major writers and pictures by a talented young photographer critique and celebrate Spike Lee's films from African-American perspectives; Terry McMillan on She's Gotta Have it, Toni Cade Bambara on School Daze, Nelson George on Do the Right Thing, Charles Johnson on Mo'Better Blues, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. on Jungle Fever, Melvin Van Peebles wrote the foreword, with David Lee's photographs, all shot on and around the sets, and Spike Lee himself, the director, writes the introduction and tells his own story in his own words. Fine copy in a near fine clean dust jacket. A history, in pictures and text, of the films of Spike Lee, films that have made a huge impact on America. 125.

71. Michener, James A. HAWAII. New York: Random House, (1959). First trade edition. Written in episodic format, like most of Michener's works, the book narrates the story of the original Hawaiians, who sailed to the islands from Bora Bora, the early American missionaries and merchants, and the Chinese and Japanese immigrants who traveled to work and seek their fortunes in Hawaii. The story beings in the ninth century C.E. and ends in the mid-1950s. Basis for the big screen films (1966 & 1970). An unusually fine, tight copy in an equally fine, fresh dust jacket (price-clipped). 250.

72. Momaday, N. Scott. THE GOURD DANCER. New York: Harper & Row, (1976). First edition. Illustrated with drawings by the author. Signed by Momaday on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket with some light sunning to the spine. 90.

73. Momaday, N. Scott. THE NAMES. A Memoir. New York: Harper & Row, (1976). First edition. Signed by the author on the title page. Here the author recounts his growing up with a strong spiritual relation to the American wilderness. The names in this book – animals, plants, places and the names that Indians give to each other ritually—have a special significance. Momaday's own name was given him by an old storyteller who believed that a man's life proceeds from his name, in the way that a river proceeds from its source. Illustrated. Fine copy in a near fine jacket with some spine sunning. 125.

74. (Monty Python). THE PYTHONS. An Autobiography by the Pythons. New York: St. Martin's Press, (2003). First edition. 4to. This copy signed by Eric Idle. In 1969, six Englishmen (well, one was Welsh and another was an interloping American) came together to create a television programme about an unscrupulous, untrustworthy and frankly slimey theatrical agent named Monty Python. The resultant programme was said to be a Flying Circus, although no animals, clowns, high wire acts or trapezes were to be found. Here, in their own words and never before published diary extracts, the men who made Monty Python reveal their childhood lusts and longings, the stories of their formative years at some of the most privileged universities in the world, their break into television through a peculiarly English system known as "the old boy network", and their own, previously undervalued involvement in Monty Python's Flying Circus. A fine copy in a fine jacket. 150.

75. (New Orleans). MY NEW ORLEANS. Ballads to the Big Easy by Her Sons, Daughters, and Lovers. Edited by Rosemary James. New York: Simon & Schuster (Touchstone), 2006. First edition, a paperback original, digest size. Signed by the editor Rosemary James, co-founder (along with Joe DeSalvo) of The Pirate's Alley Faulkner Society, a nonprofit organization devoted to writers and their readers. Rosemary and Joe own Faulkner House Books, in New Orleans, one of the country's most famous bookstores housed in what used to be William Faulkner's house. A PBO. A wonderful group of essays about New Orleans, after Katrina struck, by some of the city's most famous sons and daughters. Paul Prudhomme writes about the emotional highs New Orleans inspires, Wynton Marsalis exalts his native city as soul model for the nation, while Walter Isaacson shares his vision for preserving his hometown's pentimento magic. Stewart O'Nan recalls the fantasy haze that enshrouded his first trip to the Big Easy when he was thirty and bowed to Richard Ford to receive his first literary prize. Poppy Z. Brite thanks New Orleans for helping her discover the simple pleasure of Audubon Park's egrets, and Elizabeth Dewberry explores what it means to work Bourbon Street as a stripper. Also contributions by Walter Isaacson, Christopher Rice, Bret Lott, Rick Bragg, Mark Childress, Roy Blount, Jr, Ella Brennan, Andrei Condrescu, Robert Olen Butler and many more. 178pp. This book of essays captures the spirit of the city that was-and that will be again. As new copy in the original perfect bound decorated wrappers. 15.

76. Oates, Joyce Carol. THE FABULOUS BEASTS. Poems. Illustrated by A.G. Smith, Jr. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1975. First edition. A collection of 52 poems that explore the annihilation of the time-bound ego, a liberating, sometimes terrifying experience for all who live within the "fabulous beast" of history and nature. Fine copy in a near fine jacket (sun to spine). 100.

77. Oates, Joyce Carol. UPON THE SWEEPING FLOOD & Other Stories. New York: Vanguard, (1966). First edition. Eleven stories, many of which have been awarded prizes. Near fine copy (bump to bottom corner), in a clean near fine dust jacket with some rubbing. 150.

78. Oates, Joyce Carol. A GARDEN OF EARTHLY DELIGHTS. New York: Vanguard Press, (1967). First edition. This novel tells the story of Clara, child of a migrant worker, and the four men who shape her life. Very good plus to near fine copy in a similar clean jacket (price-clipped). 275.

79. Oates, Joyce Carol. ANONYMOUS SINS & Other Poems. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, (1969). First edition. The author's first book of poetry featuring 33 poems. A fine copy in a near fine jacket with some sun to spine. Uncommon title. 150.

80. O'Brien, Flann. THE DALKEY ARCHIVE. New York: Macmillan (1965). First American edition. Dated review slip tipped in. Included among the characters in this novel is James Joyce. A fine, unread copy in a fine, fresh jacket, almost like new. 125.

81. O'Brien, Flann. THE HARD LIFE. An Exegesis of Squalor. New York: Pantheon Books, (1962). First American edition. A straight-faced entertainment that almost conceals in laughter its own devious and wicked satire. Fine copy in a very good plus jacket with a little browning to spine. 90.

82. O'Brien, Tim. GOING AFTER CACCIATO. New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, (1978). First edition. Winner of the National Book Award. This copy inscribed by O'Brien on the half-title page: "Bread Loaf, 1980 / Tim O'Brien / To Mary Dumont / Tim." When this extraordinary novel was still a work in progress, with chapters appearing in such varied magazines as Esquire, Redbook, and Shenandoah, it generated immediate pre-publication excitement. One chapter was an O. Henry Award winner in 1976; another was selected for The Best American Short Stores 1977. Near fine copy in a near fine jacket (one tiny flake to rear jacket panel). 750.

83. O'Brien, Tim. SPEAKING OF COURAGE. Santa Barbara: Neville, 1980. First edition. This copy is a ‘Presentation Copy' so stated on the colophon page (printed text, not handwritten), where it is signed by the author. Additionally this copy is inscribed on the title page: "To Mary Dumont / Nov 7, 1980 / With Best Wishes / Tim / O'Brien." This copy is bound in the same green cloth as the 300 numbered copies, with spine and cover labels. There was also a deluxe edition of 26 lettered copies (bound in leather). And, obviously, there were at least some copies, like this one, marked ‘Presentation Copy'. Near fine in the original glassine (one chip), issued without dust jacket. 350.

PHOTOGRAPHY & ART:

84. Baltz, Lewis. SAN QUENTIN POINT. Berlin: Aperture & Verlag Zwolftes Haus, (1986). First edition, limited to 1200 copies. Essay by Mark Haworth-Booth. The final book in the trilogy, which began with The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California and continued with Park City. Near fine copy in the original black cloth lettered in black, with dust jacket and the original printed acetate jacket-overlay, very good plus. 650.

85. Ueda, Shoji (1913-2000). POLAROID 35-MM PHOTO ALBUM. Tokyo: Self-Published, 1986. First edition. 3 Volumes. One of 1000 numbered copies signed by Ueda. Three paperbound volumes, with 20 sheets each (loose) with a photograph on each page housed in the original slipcase, as issued. Ueda was a photographer of Tottori, Japan, who combined surrealist compositional elements with realistic depiction. Most of the work for which Ueda is widely known was photographed within a strip of about 350 km running from Igumi (on the border of Tottori and Hyogo) to Hagi (Yamaguchi). Near fine condition. 1750.

86. (Hosoe, Eikoh). RETURN TO HIROSHIMA by Betty Jean Lifton and With Photographs by Hosoe. New York: Atheneum, 1970. First edition. Oblong 8vo. Lifton and Hosoe tell the story of Hiroshima in book form. Together they roamed the city choosing locations and interviewing survivors of the atomic bomb blast. Fine copy in dust jacket. 125.

87. Karsh, Yousuf. KARSH PORTRAITS. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1976). First edition. 4to. This copy inscribed by Karsh on the front endpaper: "Inscribed for / Abe W. Paulson / In happy remembrance of our first meeting / and with the good wishes of / Yousuf Karsh / 1978." Near fine copy in red cloth, in a near fine jacket with a closed tear to the top rear spine fold. Nice copy of this great book of portraits that include; Muhammad Ali, Joan Baez, Fidel Castro, Chagall, Churchill, Debakey, Einstein, Frost, Hemingway, Keller, JFK, Khrushchev, ML King, Mailer, W. Somerset Maugham, Miro, Nabokov, Picasso, Steinbeck, Tennessee Williams, and many more. 300.

88. (Mapplethorpe, Robert). THE ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE COLLECTION Sold For the Benefit of The Robert Mapplethorpe Foundation, Inc. New York: Christie's, 1989. First edition of this hardbound auction catalog, with dust jacket. Prices realized laid in. The sale was in New York on Tuesday, October 31, 1989. Black cloth with silver stamping, the auction catalog glued into cloth covers. 587 lots, as well as a selection of property from upcoming sales. Illustrated in color and black and white Index. Near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a closed tear at top spine fold. Clean copy. 125.

89. Mapplethorpe, Robert. PICTURES. Edited and Designed by Dmitri Levas. Sante Fe: Arena Editions, 1999. First edition. 4to. Essay "That Feeling in the Stomach" by Ingrid Sischy. One of 2500 copies that includes Mapplethorpe's most important (and shocking) images. 220 pages printed on thick coated stock, in color and black and white. Bibliography. Bump to front bottom corners, otherwise near fine in a near fine, clean dust jacket. 125.

90. Mapplethorpe, Robert. ALTARS. Introduction by Edmund White. New York: Random House, 1995. First edition. Folio. 139pp produced in collaboration with The Robert Mapplethorpe Foundation. 127 color plates with foldouts. Near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket housed in the publisher's matching decorated slipcase. 150.

91. (Mapplethorpe, Robert & Edward Weston). THE GARDEN OF EARLTHLY DELIGHTS. Photographs by Edward Weston and Robert Mapplethorpe. Riverside: UCR/California Museum of Photography, 1995. First edition. 4to. These black and white images, from the exhibition, compare the two photographer's styles, side by side. 60 pages with a checklist of the exhibition. Essays by Irene Borger, Jonathan Green, Mark Johnstone, Shelley Rice and Mike Weaver. Fine copy in the original purple decorated wrappers. Measures 9 3/8 X 10 1/2 inches. 60.

92. (Mapplethorpe, Robert). ROBERT MAPPLETHORPE by Richard Marshall. With Essays by Richard Howard and Ingrid Sischy. New York/Boston: Little Brown/Whitney Museum, (1988). First edition. Tall 4to. Includes 45 color, 85 duotone illustrations, which encompass the full range of subjects and themes that Mapplethorpe has been exploring for almost two decades. With selected bibliography. Near fine copy in a very good clean dust jacket. 50.

93. Mapplethorpe, Robert. THE BLACK BOOK. Foreword by Ntozake Shange. New York: St. Martin's Press, (1986). First paperback edition. 4to. The photographer's astonishing photo study of Black Men. 91 full page photographs. Measures approx 11 x 11 inches. Near fine clean copy. 90.

94. Mapplethorpe, Robert. FLOWERS. Foreword by Patti Smith. Boston: Little Brown, 1990. 4to. With 50 color illustrations. A breathtaking collection of flower photographs. Fine copy in dust jacket. 150.

95. Neiman, LeRoy. ART & LIFESTYLE. New York: Felicie: (1974). First edition. 4to. Inscribed by Neiman on the half-title page: "To Abe / A friend is a friend / is a friend is a friend / your Pal / LeRoy '74." Coarse stamped cloth in a fine dust jacket. 350 reproductions (300 in color) of the artist's notes on the people, places and events he has painted—from chic society beauties, superstars and big business wheeler-dealers to Bowery rejects, pool room hustlers and sidewalk hustlers. Fine copy in dust jacket. 125.

96. Parks, Gordon. CAMERA PORTRAITS. The Techniques and Principles of Documentary Portraiture. New York: Franklin Watts, (1948). First edition. This copy signed and inscribed by Parks on the front free endpaper. Includes portraits of Ralph Ellison, Henry Fonda, Bill Mauldin, Adam Clayton Powell, Jr, Ben Shahn, Edward Steichen, 44 in all. Original red cloth lettered in black. Near fine bright copy in a very good clean jacket (few small chips and rubs to top back panel). An uncommon book signed or inscribed. 650.

97. Ruscha, Ed. METRO PLOTS. Beverly Hills/New York: Gagosian Gallery, 1998. First edition. Oblong 4to. Includes an article by Dave Hickey titled "Mean Streets." This black, hardbound embossed book was produced as the catalog for the 1998 show of recent paintings and drawings by Ruscha. Includes 20 illustrations, in color, including 8-folding plates, in two separate facing booklets. Designed by Patricia Moritz. Of the 20 reproduced here, 18 represent map details and two combining glacial mountain backgrounds with text. Fine copy as issued, without dust jacket. 550.

98. Timberlake, Bob. THE BOB TIMBERLAKE COLLECTION. Paintings by Bob Timberlake, Introduction by Jerry Bowles and Text by Charles Kuralt. Lexington: Riverwood Press, (1971). First edition. Oblong folio. Deluxe limited to 2100 copies numbered and signed by Timberlake. This copy also has the LP laid in by Charles Kuralt. What is special about this leather bound copy (18.25 x 13.5 inches) is the fancy bookplate pasted to the front endpaper that states: "For Buddy Hackett / with very special best wishes and / many thanks for your support / for the 1982 Duke Children's Classic / Bob Timberlake / (also signed by another)." Fine copy, bound in top grain, hand finished cowhide, Smyth sewn, and reinforced with end sheets and headbands, and bound by Nicholstone Bindery. Fine copy. 850.

END PHOTOGRAPHY & ART

99. (Pirsig, Robert) Richardson, Mark. ZEN AND NOW. On The Trail of Robert Pirsig and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance. New York: Knopf, 2008. First edition. Review copy with publisher's dated slip laid in. A vivid chronicle of a journalist's heartfelt and determined journey to reconnect with a beloved American classic. That classic, of course, was Robert Pirsig's novel Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance. Fine copy in dust jacket. 35.

100. Proulx, E. Annie. CLOSE RANGE. Wyoming Stories. With Watercolors by William Matthews. New York: Scribner, (1999). First edition. In a unique collaboration that revives the tradition of the Scribner illustrated classics, Proulx has worked with the artist William Matthews, whose six watercolors create an eloquent visual dialogue. Eleven stories that include Brokeback Mountain, the source for the major, award winning big screen film. Fine copy in dust jacket. 150.

101. (Rock & Roll) Morrison, Jim. THE NEW CREATURES. N.P.: Privately Published by the Author, (1969). First edition of these poems by the legendary leader of The Doors. Limited to 100 copies. Inscribed by Jim Morrison. Bound in flexible boards, with gilt lettering to the front cover. A scarce book, more so inscribed. Tiny bend to one corner, else fine. 12,500.

102. Roth, Philip ZUCKERMAN UNBOUND. New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, (1981). Uncorrected Proof copy perfect bound in orange printed wrappers. Fine. 75.

103. (Shepard, Sam). OH! CALCUTTA! An Entertainment With Music. Devised by Kenneth Tynan. Directed by Jacques Levy. New York: Grove Press, (1969). First edition. Illustrated from photographs. This copy is signed on the contributors' page by Sam Shepard, who contributes one of the plays. Other contributors include Samuel Beckett, John Lennon, Jules Feiffer, and Edna O'Brien. A fine copy n a fine, clean dust jacket with a couple of minuscule corner tears. 200.

104. Shepard, Sam. HAWK MOON. New York: Performing Arts Journal Publications, (1981). First edition thus. Pictorial wrappers. Signed by Shepard on the title page. The 1981 date has been added to the copyright notice so we assume that something has been added to the text of the original 1973 Black Sparrow Press publication of Shepard's stories and poems. Near fine copy in the original decorated wrappers. 125.

105. Shepard, Sam. STATES OF SHOCK / FAR NORTH / SILENT TONGUE. New York: Vintage Books: (1993). First edition. Signed by Shepard on the title page. Pictorial wrappers. A fine, unread copy of this paperback original. 75.

106. Shepard, Sam. SIMPATICO. New York: Vintage Books: (1996). First paperback edition, this copy signed by Shepard on the title page. Fine. 75.

107. Shepard, Sam. BURIED CHILD / SEDUCED / SUICIDE IN Bb. Vancouver: Talon Books, (1979). First Canadian edition. Signed by Shepard on the title page. Pictorial wrappers. "Buried Child" won the 1979 Pulitzer Prize for Drama. About fine. 75.

108. Shepard, Sam. THE UNSEEN HAND And Other Plays. New York: Vintage Books, (1996). First paperback edition. This copy signed by Shepard on the title page. Fine. 50.

109. Smith, Lee. SOMETHING IN THE WIND. New York: Harper & Row, (1971). First edition of the author's second book. Tiny soil spot on top edge, else a superb copy, virtually as new in a fine dust jacket (no fading at spine). 375.

110. Smith, Patti. THE CORAL SEA. New York: Norton, (1996). First edition. Signed by Patti on the front blank. Here, in elegant prose, Patti Smith honors the vibrant spirit and person that was Robert Mapplethorpe (1946-1989). In linked pieces she tells the story of a man on a journey to see the Southern Cross, who is reflecting on his life and fighting the illness that is consuming him. Fine copy in dust jacket. 150.

111. Styron, William. THE CONFESSIONS OF NAT TURNER. New York: Random House, (1967). First edition. One of 500 specially bound and numbered copies signed by Styron. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. In the late summer of 1831, in a remote section of southeastern Virginia, there took place the only effective, sustained revolt in the annals of American Negro slavery. The revolt was led by a remarkable Negro preacher named Nat Turner, an educated slave who felt himself divinely ordained to annihilate all the white people in the region. This prize winner work is narrated by Nat himself as he lingers in jail through the cold autumnal days before his execution. Fine copy in the original publisher's slipcase (near fine). 300.

112. Thompson, Hunter S. FEAR & LOATHING IN LAS VEGAS. A Savage Journey to the Heart of the American Dream. Illustrations by Ralph Steadman. New York: Random House, (1971). First edition of the author's most famous book. Laid into this copy is a bookplate that has been signed by Hunter S Thompson, along with a 4 x 6 inch color photograph of Dr. Thompson with the actors Sean Penn and Benecio Del Toro, and also a T-shirt from Hunter's favorite local hang-out The Woody Creek Tavern. Near fine copy in a similar, clean jacket with a little wear at spine crown. 1250.

113. Traven, B. THE COTTON – PICKERS. New York: Hill & Wang, (1969). First American edition. Fine copy in a near fine jacket (one short tear and some sunning at spine). 40.

114. Traven, B. THE KIDNAPPED SAINT & Other Stories. Edited by Rosa Elena Lujan & Mina C. and H. Arthur Klein. New York: Lawrence Hill, (1975). First American edition. Editor Rosa Elena Lujan has also contributed a six-page introduction titled "Remembering Traven." Fine copy in dust jacket. 50.

115. Updike, John. PROBLEMS And Other Stories. New York: Knopf, 1979. First edition. One of 350 numbered copies signed by Updike. Twenty three stories. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket in the original decorated slipcase, as issued. 250.

116. Updike, John. HUB FANS BID KID ADIEU. Northridge: Lord John Press, 1977. First edition. 4to. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Updike (of a total edition of 326). As new, issued without dust jacket. Updike's great tribute to baseball in general and to Ted Williams in particular. 275.

117. Vonnegut, Kurt Jr. BREAKFAST OF CHAMPIONS. New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, (1973). First edition. Tall Galleys. In the original green printed wrappers. Crease to a few back pages, but clean and appears as new otherwise. 850.

118. Vonnegut, Kurt. DEADEYE DICK. New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, (1982). First edition. Uncorrected proof. Fine in the original red printed wrappers, perfect bound. 75.

119. Vonnegut, Kurt. PALM SUNDAY. New York: Delacorte Press, (1981). First edition. Uncorrected proof. Very good plus copy with a few creases, but solid and clean. 75.

120. Vonnegut, Kurt. JAILBIRD. New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, ((1979). First edition. Uncorrected page proofs. Fine in the original mustard colored printed wrappers. 75.

121. Vonnegut, Kurt. WAMPETERS, FOMA & GRANFALLOONS. Opinions. New York: Delacorte Press/Seymour Lawrence, (1974). First edition. Uncorrected proof. Fine in the original blue printed wrappers. 300.

122. Warren, Robert Penn. INCARNATIONS. Poems 1966-1968. New York: Random House, (1968). First edition. 4to. Signed by the author on the title page. Fine copy in cloth and boards, in a nearly fine dust jacket. 200.

123. Warren, Robert Penn. NOW AND THEN. Poems 1976-1978. New York: Random House, (1978). First edition. 4to. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket. 175.

124. Warren, Robert Penn. SELECTED POEMS: New And Old. 1923-1966. New York: Random House, (1966). First edition. 4to. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 150.

125. Welty, Eudora. THE SHOE BIRD. Pictures by Beth Krush. New York: Harcourt Brace, (1964). First edition. 4to. This copy inscribed by Eudora Welty on the front endpaper to her good friend Willie Spann: "To Willie / with love from Eudora." The only children's book written by Welty. A near fine copy in a near fine, clean dust jacket. 750.

126. Welty, Eudora. THE GOLDEN APPLES. New York: Harcourt Brace, (1949). First edition. This copy signed by the author on the front endpaper. Near fine copy in a very good plus jacket with some abrasions to the middle of the spine. Nice tight copy in a very bright jacket. 500.

127. Welty, Eudora. THE OPTIMIST'S DAUGHTER. New York: Random House, (1972). First edition. Inscribed on the front endpaper by Welty to her good friend Willie Spann: "To Willie / with love from Eudora / 1972." Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Near fine copy (front corner bump) in a fine dust jacket. 950.

128. Wilson, Edmund. THE TRIPLE THINKERS. New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1938). First edition. Near fine in a near fine, unfaded dust jacket (price-clipped) with one tiny tear and some very slight wear at the spinal extremities. A nice copy of an uncommon title. 150.

129. Wilson, Edmund. MEMOIRS OF HECATE COUNTY. Garden City: Doubleday, 1946. First edition. A very nearly fine, tight copy in a dust jacket that falls short of near fine because of a small chip at the top corner of the spine and a spot that is rubbed through at the bottom of the back panel near the spine. 50.

130. Wilson, Edmund. POETS, FAREWELL! New York: Scribner's, 1929. First edition. A very nearly fine copy in a good to very good dust jacket (price-clipped and internally mended at top of spine) of this early Wilson title. 150.

131. Wilson, Edmund and John Peale Bishop. THE COLLECTED ESSAYS OF JOHN PEALE BISHOP. Edited with an Introduction by Edmund Wilson. New York: Scribner's, 1948. First edition. Very nearly fine in a near fine jacket with a chip at the bottom back corner. 35.

ADDENDA

132. Hemingway, Ernest. THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA. New York: Scribner's, (1952). First American illustrated edition. With drawings by C.F. Tunnicliffe and Raymond Sheppard. The copy is inscribed by Hemingway on the half-title page to acquaintances in Ketchum, Idaho, that he met through his friend Lloyd "Pappy" Arnold: "To Priscilla and Vince / best always from their friend / Ernest Hemingway / Ketchum 1961." Fine, bright copy in a near fine dust jacket (with a short tear and crease on the front panel near the spine). A very attractive edition (top edge gilt) of this key title (especially recognized by the Nobel Prize citation). 7500.

END.

MEMBER OF THE ABAA (Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America). www.abaa.org

VISIT US AT THE FOLLOWING BOOK FAIR IN EARLY 2009:

San Francisco, February 13-15. The 42nd California International Antiquarian Book Fair to be held at the Concourse Exhibition Center. Sponsored by the ABAA (Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America, www.abaa.org). For more information go to: www.sfbookfair.com

Ed Smith, Ed Smith Books, MEMBER ABAA
Appraisals of Books and Photographs
Open by appointment, a short ferry ride from downtown Seattle, WA

WE PURCHASE BETTER BOOKS, A SINGLE VOLUME OR COMPLETE LIBRARY. WE TRAVEL TO THIS END.